Monday, January 11, 2010

NERRRRRRRRRRD!!!!!!!!!! vol. 16


Confirmed: Spidey 4 dead, Raimi and Maguire out and Studio going reboot route.

The good news just keeps pouring in today, eh?

Maybe now we can get the smart ass crime-fighting acrobat from the comics instead of the dour basket case that compromises the personality of his cinematic incarnation.

Maybe we can get a Mary Jane Watson who is luscious and lovable instead of the hateful monstrosity with "2 song minimum" in her contract.

Maybe we can get colorful villains who are ruthless and relentless in their pursuit for spreading chaos and distress and not "woe is me" victims of circumstance.

maybe... maaayyyy-be... we can get a Venom that doesn't chow waffle cocks?

a nerd can dream i guess.

3 comments:

emanonguy said...

As much as I like comics, I've never really read much because they're expensive to keep up with. Especially since I want to get to know shit like the entire back catalog of Moebius. So I know only the basic story of Spider Man, and to be honest the movie seemed like a reasonable compromise between canon and making a movie that would sell. I'm sure it could have been better, maybe even much better and still sell, but at the very least it didn't seem like Transformers or GI Joe...Until Spider Man 3. That shit was fucking awful, glad to see they're going with a new cast that at least worked for most people in 1 and 2, and keeping the same REALLY awful writer from 3.

Not sure about the 2-song minimum, you're more aware of that kind of shit than I am. I'm sure your level of jack's-raging-bile-duct was probably on high alert with Spider Man 1, so I guess these words are pretty empty - but if the series continues on the path of Spider Man 3, at the very least it will probably fail so utterly that several people will likely never work in Doucheywood again. So at least there is that.

Yeah.

Nick said...

the "two song minimum" crack was a reference to Kirsten Dunst singing twice in SM3.

Spider-Man 1 was a good origin story that was true to the mythos. it had some flaws, but it was generally an admirable, likable movie that treated the characters with justice and respect (even if some of the CGI was a bit dodgy and Green Goblin looked like a hood ornament). SM2 improved on the FX, and Dr. Octopus was well-cast, but the story focused too much on the man-doesn't-having-super-powers-suck plot device, and Mary Jane started becoming sort of an unlikable bore. SM3 took everything i hated about SM2 and made it the entire movie. Raimi also ruined the awesome black costume/Venom story arch out of pettiness for having to give fans something they want, which apparently gets in the way of a half-a-man weeping and wailing about a hateful shrew who isn't even that attractive. I'm almost always on the side of directors/writers being able to explore their vision, but Spider-Man is not Sam Raimi's creation. you gotta let go a little bit sometimes.

whatever. more crap coming our way.

Nick said...

looks like my optimism was misguided;

http://www.superherohype.com/news/spider-mannews.php?id=9001

"The touchstone for the new movie will not be the 1960s comics, which were the inspiration behind the movies by Raimi, who grew on up on them, but rather this past decade’s “Ultimate Spider-Man” comics by Brian Michael Bendis and Mark Bagley where the villain-fighting took a back seat to the high school angst."

fucking barf.